UPDATE: Boil water notice lifted for Central Rankin Water Association customers

E. coli was found in water samples

UPDATE: The Mississippi State Department of Health says the boil water alert for this area has been lifted. Click this link to see tips on what to do after a boil water advisory is lifted.


RANKIN COUNTY, Miss. (WJTV) — The Mississippi State Department of Health has issued a boil water notice for more than 2,900 customers who receive their water from the Central Rankin Water Association.

MSDH said this affects 2,922 customers. MSDH issued a State Imposed Boil-Water Alert after water sampling showed the presence of E. coli. bacteria.

The United States Environmental Protection Agency sets drinking water standards and has determined that the presence of E. coli is a serious health concern.

Fecal coliforms and E. coli are bacteria whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause short-term effects such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches or other symptoms.They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children and people with severely compromised immune systems.

The presence of these bacteria in water generally results from a problem with the treatment process or pipes which distribute the water.

Health officials strongly recommend that all water be boiled vigorously for one minute before it is consumed. This precaution will last at least two full days and water system officials will be immediately notified when the boil water alert is lifted.

Get more information about the advisory and tips on how to protect yourself here.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s