Boil water advisory issued for some New Hebron residents

LAWRENCE COUNTY, Miss. (WJTV) — Town of New Hebron has issued a boil water altert for customers who receive their drinking water from their water supply located in Lawrence County.

According to the Mississippi State Department of Health, this affects all customers north of Indiana Street who are served by the Town of New Hebron in Lawrence County.

The advisory was issued because of a pressure loss due to one or more line breaks.

The water system will be notified when tests show that the water is safe to drink.

Get tips from the MSDH’s website to see what actions should be taken during a boil water advisory.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s