Boil Water Advisory lifted for more zip codes in Jackson

JACKSON, Miss. (WJTV) – City leaders confirm they have experienced 143 water main breaks since January 1st.

As of 1PM on Friday, 101 breaks have been repaired and 16 repairs are underway. There are 26 breaks that have yet to be assigned to crews and 6 other leaks that have not been confirmed as water main breaks.

Leaders say the improved water pressure throughout the system combined with clear water quality tests resulted in the boil water advisory being lifted for downtown and other areas.

The precautionary boil water alert has been lifted for all well connections in the zip codes of; 39154, 39170, 39212, 39272. This is well connections only.

However there are still areas that remain under the boil water advisory including city well connections to; [100-2700] Maddox Road, Plummer Circle, Del Rey Drive, [2300-2699] Raymond Rd,  [3000-3399] Forest Hill Rd, Forest Park subdivision (surface).

The precautionary boil water alert has been lifted for all connections in the zip codes of:

  • 39201
  • 39202
  • 39203
  • 39206
  • 39209
  • 39211
  • 39213
  • 39216
  • 39217
  • 39204 (North of I-20)

The following zip codes continue to be under the boil water advisory:

  • 39204 (South of I-20)
  • 39212 (surface)
  • 39272 (surface)

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s